Skip to main content

Faculty hailed for prestigious awards

This fall, Northwestern honors members of the faculty who have brought distinction to the University by earning important external recognition in the past year.

The multidisciplinary Faculty Honors Committee reviewed award recipients identified by deans and department chairs, selecting the most prestigious awards for recognition. Each subcommittee reviewed awards in its respective fields.

Honorees

Jan Achenbach
Honorary Doctor of Science
Clarkson University

Emma Adam
Lyle Spencer Research Award
Spencer Foundation

Erik Andersen
Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award
National Science Foundation

Torben Andersen
Fellow
Society for Economic Measurement

Hossein Ardehali
Member
Association of American Physicians

Ana Arjona
Book of the Year Prize
Conflict Research Society

Katherine Barsness
Fellow
Mayday Pain and Society Fellowship Program

Zdeněk Bažant
ASME Medal
American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Foreign Member
Academy of Athens

Alfred M. Freudenthal Medal
American Society of Civil Engineers

Karl Bilimoria
President
Association for Academic Surgery

Michelle Birkett
Inaugural Member
National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, New Voices Initiative

Daniel Brat
President
American Association of Neuropathologists

Anton Braverman
Best Publication in Applied Probability Award
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences, Applied Probability Society

Linda Broadbelt
E. V.Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry
American Chemical Society

R. H.Wilhelm Award in Chemical Reaction Engineering
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Richard Burt
Van Bekkum Award
European Society for Blood and Marrow Transplantation

Vasili Byros
Outstanding Publication Award
Society for Music Theory

Hector Carrillo
Distinguished Book Award
American Sociological Association, Section on Sociology of Sex and Gender

Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award
American Sociological Association, Section on Latina/o Sociology

Gemma Carvill
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award
National Institutes of Health

Clare Cavanagh
Arts and Letters Award in Literature
American Academy of Arts and Letters

S. Hollis Clayson
Visiting Senior Fellow
Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art

Deborah Cohen
Fellow
American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Lynn Cohn
Award for Outstanding Professional Article
International Institute for Conflict Prevention and Resolution

Eric Dahl
Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics
American Physical Society

Isaac Daniel
Corresponding Member
Academy of Athens

Stephen Davis
Member
Academia Europaea

Mesmin Destin
Emerging Leadership Award
American Psychological Association, Committee on Socioeconomic Status

Fellow
Association for Psychological Science

Steven DeVries
Brian Boycott Prize
Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology

Sumitrajit Dhar
Fellow
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

William Dichtel
Cottrell FRED Award
Research Corporation for Science Advancement

Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim 
Memorial Foundation

J. Chad Duncan
Outstanding Educator Award
American Academy of Orthotists and Prosthetists

Kyle Eagen
NIH Director’s Early Independence Award
National Institutes of Health

Alice Eagly
Legacy Honoree
Society for Personality and Social Psychology

Georgy Egorov
Social Choice and Welfare Prize
Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Kornel Ehmann
Hideo Hanafusa Outstanding Investigator Award
International Symposium on Flexible Automation

International Honor Award for Education
SME (formerly Society for Manufacturing Engineers)

James Elliott
Catherine Worthingham Fellow
American Physical Therapy Association

Antonio Facchetti
Giulio Natta Medal
Italian Chemical Society

Claude-André Faucher-Giguère
Cottrell Scholar Award
Research Corporation for Science Advancement

Gary Fine
Fellow
American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Richard Finno
Ralph B. Peck Award
Geo-Institute of the American Society of Civil Engineers

Caitlin Fitz
Fellow
American Council of Learned Societies

Ken Forbus
Herbert A. Simon Prize for Advances in Cognitive Systems
Cognitive Systems Foundation and Herbert Simon Society

Danna Freedman
ACS Award in Pure Chemistry
American Chemical Society

Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award
Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation

Deborah Gaebler-Spira
Lifetime Achievement Award
American Academy for Cerebral Palsy and Developmental Medicine

Daniel Galvin
Presidential Authority Award
Russell Sage Foundation

John Gatta
Outstanding Teaching Award
American Statistical Association, Teaching of Statistics in the Health Sciences Section

Kathleen Green
David Martin Carter Mentor Award
American Skin Association

Philip Greenland
Distinguished Alumnus Award
University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry

Member
Association of American Physicians

Robert Hariman
Susanne K. Langer Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Symbolic Form
Media Ecology Association

Larry Hedges
Honorary Member
European Association of Methodology

Yidan Prize for Education Research
Yidan Prize Foundation

Allen Heinemann
James Brady Award
Brain Injury Association of Illinois

Walter Herbst
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors

Mark Hersam
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors

Jane Holl
John M. Eisenberg Excellence in Mentorship Award
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality

Yonggang Huang
Zdeněk P. Bažant Medal for Failure and Damage Prevention
American Society of Civil Engineers

Foreign Member
Academia Europaea

Foreign Member
Chinese Academy of Sciences

Simone Ispa-Landa
William T. Grant Scholar
William T. Grant Foundation

Seema Jayachandran
Sustainability Science Award
Ecological Society of America

Michael Jewett
Young Investigator Award
Biochemical Engineering Journal

Vicky Kalogera
Dannie Heineman Prize for Astrophysics
American Institute of Physics and American Astronomical Society

Member
National Academy of Sciences

Julia Kalow
Young Investigator Award
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Mercouri Kanatzidis
Chemical Pioneer Award
American Institute of Chemists

Aggelos Katsaggelos
Fellow
Optical Society

Sinan Keten
Young Investigator Medal
Society of Engineering Science

Laura Kipnis
Top 10 Nonfiction Books
Wall Street Journal

Patrick Kiser
Fellow
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Dimitri Krainc
Soriano Lectureship
American Neurological Association

Prem Kumar
Secretary of Defense Medal for Outstanding Public Service
United States Department of Defense

Christopher Kuzawa
Member
National Academy of Sciences

Carol Lee
Lifetime Achievement Award
American Educational Research Association

Matt Lesniak
Member
American Society for Clinical Investigation

Tracy Lohr
Clara Immerwahr Award
Unifying Concepts in Catalysis

Kevin Lynch
IROS Harashima Award for Innovative Technologies
IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

James Mahoney
Member
Sociological Research Association

Charles Manski
Honorary Doctorate
Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Michael Markl
Fellow
Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance

Tobin Marks
CPSE Award
Swedish Chemical Society

Lee Fong Award and Lectureship
National Taiwan University

Foreign Member
Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei

Harvey Prize
Technion–Israel Institute of Technology

Bonnie Martin-Harris
Honors of the Association
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Kate Masur
Fellow
National Endowment for the Humanities

Mary McDermott
Distinguished Scientist Award
American Heart Association

William Miller
Cell Culture Engineering Award
Engineering Conferences International

Alex Mincek
25 Best Classical Music Recordings of 2017
The New York Times

Andrew Miri
Next Generation Leader
Allen Institute for Brain Science

Chad Mirkin
Wilhelm Exner Medal
Austrian Industry Association

Foreign Member
Chinese Academy of Sciences

Friendship Award
People’s Republic of China

Harrison Howe Award
American Chemical Society, Rochester Section

Nano Research Award
Nano Research

Ira Remsen Award
American Chemical Society, Maryland Section

Joel Mokyr
Distinguished Fellow
American Economic Association

Aldon Morris
Eduardo Bonilla-Silva 
Outstanding Book Award
Society for the Study of Social Problems

Distinguished Scholarly Publication Award
American Sociological Association, History of Sociology Section

Fulbright Specialist
Fulbright Specialist Program

Lifetime Achievement Award
American Sociological Association, History of Sociology Section

John D. McCarthy Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Scholarship of Social Movements 
and Collective Behavior
University of Notre Dame Center for the Study of Social Movements

Gary Saul Morson
Kohl Education Prize
Dolores Kohl Education Foundation

Sidney Award for Best Long-Form Essays
David Brooks, The New York Times

Joseph Moskal
iCON Innovator Award
iBIO Institute

Robert Murphy
Fellow
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Wendy Murray
Fellow
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Brian Mustanski
Award for Distinguished Contribution to Education and Training
American Psychological Association, Society for the Psychology of Sexual Orientation and Gender Diversity

President
International Academy of Sex Research

Aaron Naber
New Horizons in Mathematics Prize
Breakthrough Prize

Hamid Naficy
Fieldnotes Film and Media Studies Pioneer
Society for Cinema and Media Studies

Donald Nally
Grammy Award for Best Choral Performance
The Recording Academy

Kathleen Narko
Liberty Achievement Award
American Bar Association, Tort Trial and Insurance Practice Section

Ritu Nayar
Papanicolaou Award
American Society of Cytopathology

Cynthia Nazarian
Monticello College Foundation Long-term Fellowship
The Newberry Library

Stephen Nelson
Peter Katzenstein Book Prize
Cornell University Department of Government

Laura Beth Nielsen
Stanton Wheeler Mentorship Award
Law and Society Association

Jorge Nocedal
John von Neumann Theory Prize
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences

Panagiotis Ntziachristos
Individual Biomedical 
Research Award
Hartwell Foundation

Teri Odom
Cottrell Scholar Transformational Research and Excellence in Education (TREE) Award
Research Corporation for Science Advancement

Fellow
American Physical Society

Senior Member
Optical Society

Daniel O’Keefe
Fellow
International Communication Association

Magdalena Osburn
Packard Fellowship for Science and Engineering
David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Julio Ottino
Founders Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Field
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Amy Paller
President
International Society for Pediatric Dermatology

John Pandolfino
Member
American Society for Clinical Investigation

Christian Petersen
Elizabeth D. Hay New Investigator Award
Society for Developmental Biology

Robert Porter
Frontiers of Knowledge Award in Economics, Finance, and Management
BBVA Foundation

Dassia Posner
Fellow
American Council of Learned Societies

Michael Rakowitz
Herb Alpert Award in the Arts, Visual Arts Category
Herb Alpert Foundation

Rosalind Ramsey-Goldman
Evelyn V. Hess Award
Lupus Foundation of America

David Rapp
Fellow
Society for Text and Discourse

Manijeh Razeghi
Benjamin Franklin Medal in Electrical Engineering
Franklin Institute

Janardan Reddy
Gold-Headed Cane Award
American Society for Investigative Pathology

Sandra Richards
Distinguished Scholar Award
American Society for Theatre Research

Jonathan Rivnay
Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award
National Science Foundation

Dan Rodriguez
Fellow
College of Law Practice Management

John Rogers
MRS Medal
Materials Research Society

Samuel R. Natelson Senior Investigator Award
American Association for Clinical Chemistry, Chicago Section

Leoandra Rogers
Emerging Scholar
Diverse: Issues in Higher Education

Rising Star
Association for Psychological Science

John Rudnicki
Fellow
American Rock Mechanics Society

Terri Sabol
Early Career Fellow in Early Childhood Education and Development
American Educational Research Association and Society for 
Research on Child Development

Riad Salem
Leaders in Innovation Award
Society of Interventional Radiology

Özge Samanci
Holtzbrinck Fellow
American Academy in Berlin

Morton Schapiro
Kohl Education Prize
Dolores Kohl Education Foundation

George Schatz
Honorary Fellow
Chemical Research Society of India

Honorary Fellow
Chinese Chemical Society

David Scheffer
Champion of Justice Award
Center for Justice and Accountability

William Schnaper
Founders’ Award
American Society of Pediatric Nephrology

Joseph Schofer
Fellow
Institute of Transportation Engineers

Evan Scott
Young Innovator Award in NanoBiotech
Nano Research

David Seidman
Member
National Academy of Engineering

Hank Seifert
Lifetime Achievement Award
Penn State Graduate School 
Alumni Society

Shalini Shankar
Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Aaron Shaw
Fellow
Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences at Stanford University

Melissa Simon
Marion Spencer Fay Award
Drexel University College of Medicine

NSF Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring
White House Office of Science and Technology

Joanne Smith
50 Most Influential Physician Executives and Leaders
Modern Healthcare

Women of Concern 
Humanitarian Award
Concern Worldwide US

J. P. Sniadecki
Best Film Award
Lima Independent International Film Festival

Best Film Award
Olhar de Cinema–Curitiba International Film Festival

Universities Jury Award
IndieLisboa

Winner, International Documentary Competition/Feature Dox
Dokufest XVI

Vivasvan Soni
Fellow
American Council of Learned Societies

Lynn Spigel
Fieldnotes Film and Media Studies Pioneer
Society for Cinema and Media Studies

Fraser Stoddart
Foreign Member
Chinese Academy of Sciences

Neil Stone
Joseph Stokes III AwardAmerican Society for Preventive Cardiology

Allen Taflove
Fellow
Optical Society

Hans Thomalla
Fromm Commission
Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard University

Alexis Thompson
President
American Society of Hematology

Richard Van Duyne
Fellow
American Chemical Society

Lisa Beth VanWagner
Clinical Science Career 
Development Award
American Society of Transplantation

John Varga
Lifetime Achievement Award
Scleroderma Foundation

Neil Verma
Digital Humanities Advancement Grant
National Endowment for the Humanities

Fellow
National Endowment for the Humanities

Marc Walton
Fellow
National Endowment for the Humanities

Ellen Wartella
Fellow
Association for Psychological Science

Michael Wasielewski
Silver Medal in Chemistry
International EPR (ESR) Society

Jeffrey Wayne
Humanitarian Award
Melanoma Research Foundation

Emily Weiss
Early-Career Award in Experimental Physical Chemistry
American Chemical Society, Physical Chemistry Division

Uri Wilensky
Rosaria Conte Outstanding Contribution for Social Simulation Award
European Social Simulation Association

Marco Williams
Member
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jessica Winegar
Member
Institute for Advanced Study

Kelly Wisecup
Fellow
National Endowment for the Humanities

Katherine Wisner
Vivian Pinn Women’s Health Research Award
American Medical Women’s Association

Teresa Woodruff
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors

Topics: Honors

Editor's Picks

Back to top