Skip to main content

Convocation Ceremonies and Receptions to Honor Graduates

Henry and Leigh Bienen School of Music
9:00 a.m. Saturday, June 18 at Pick-Staiger Concert Hall
Speaker: Tod Machover, innovative composer, Muriel R. Cooper Professor of Music and Media at the MIT Media Lab where he also directs the Opera of the Future Group. Since 2006, he has been Visiting Professor of Composition at the Royal Academy of Music in London.

The Graduate School
3:00 p.m. Thursday, June 16 at Cahn Auditorium
Speaker: Makola M. Abdullah, president of Virginia State University.

J.L. Kellogg School of Management
Full-Time MBA, Part-Time MBA and Doctoral Program
5:00 p.m. Friday, June 17 at Ryan Field
Speaker: Bill McDermott, CEO and executive board member of SAP, the world’s business software market leader with approximately 300,000 customers in 190 countries.
Executive MBA
3:00 p.m. Saturday, June 18 at Alice Millar Chapel
Speaker: Jim Reynolds, chairman and CEO of Loop Capital.

McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science
Undergraduate Convocation
8:30 a.m. Saturday, June 18 at Welsh-Ryan Arena
Speaker: Chelsea Stoner, general partner at Battery Ventures, a global technology-focused investment firm, where she concentrates on the software and healthcare IT sectors.
TGS Master’s Degree Graduation
2:00 p.m. Friday, June 17 at the Ryan Family Auditorium in the Technological Institute
Speaker: Deepak Ahuja, chief financial officer of Tesla Motors, Inc.
PhD Hooding
4:15 p.m. Friday, June 17 at the Ryan Family Auditorium in the Technological Institute
Speaker: Mark Hersam, professor of Chemistry and Materials Science Engineering at Northwestern and leader in the field of nanotechnology.
McCormick Professional Master’s Degree Graduation
12:00 p.m. Saturday, June 18 at Ryan Family Auditorium in the Technological Institute
Speaker: Hugh Ekberg, executive vice president of Kitchen & Bath Americas Division at Kohler, Co., Inc.

Medill School Of Journalism, Media, Integrated Marketing Communications
Undergraduate Convocation - Bachelor of Science in Journalism
10:00 a.m. Saturday, June 18 at Cahn Auditorium
Speaker: Nancy Utley, president of Fox Searchlight Pictures.
Graduate Convocation-Master of Science in Journalism | Master of Science in Integrated Marketing Communication
2:00 p.m. Saturday, June 18 at Cahn Auditorium
Speaker: David Callaway, editor-in-chief of USA Today.

School of Communication
Communication Studies and Communication Sciences and Disorders (Undergraduate Convocation)
1:30 p.m. Saturday, June 18 at Pick-Staiger Concert Hall
Speaker: Adam Tucker, president of Ogilvy & Mather.
Radio, Television and Film, Dance, Performance Studies, and Theater (Undergraduate Convocation)
5:00 p.m. Saturday, June 18 at Pick-Staiger Concert Hall
Speaker: Adam Tucker, president of Ogilvy & Mather.
Doctor of Audiology Hooding Ceremony and Reception
2:00 p.m. Friday, June 17 at Harris Hall, Room 107
Speaker: Tina Grieco-Calub, assistant professor of communication sciences and disorders, and Efoe Femi Nyatepe-coo, a doctor of audiology at First Coast Hearing Clinic, Inc. in Saint Augustine, Florida.
Master's Convocation and Reception
3:30 p.m. Thursday, June 16 at Mary B. Galvin Recital Hall, Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Center for the Musical Arts
Speaker: Maureen Sweeney, partner and clinical director at Sweeney, Augustin and Associates. Dr. Sweeney currently serves as Co-President of the North Suburban Speech and Language Association and is an adjunct faculty member at Northwestern University. 

School of Education And Social Policy
PhD and Master's Ceremony
2:00 p.m. Friday, June 17 at Cahn Auditorium
Speaker: Nichole Pinkard, director of the School of Design and an associate professor in the College of Computing and Digital Media at DePaul University in Chicago. She is the founder of Digital Youth Network, and co-founder of Inquirium LLC and Remix Learning, home of iRemix, a social learning platform that connects learning opportunities for youth in school, home, and beyond.
Undergraduate Ceremony
4:30 p.m. Friday, June 17 at Cahn Auditorium
Speaker: Arnaldo Rivera, chief policy officer for Chicago Public Schools.

School of Professional Studies
Convocation Ceremony
1:00 p.m. Friday, June 17 at the Auditorium Theatre, 50 E. Congress Parkway, Chicago
Speaker: Lisa Caputo, executive vice president and Chief Marketing and Communications Officer for The Travelers Companies, Inc. 

Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences
11:30 a.m. Saturday, June 18 at Ryan Field
Speaker: Paula B. Pretlow, former senior vice president of The Capital Group, one of the world’s largest investment management firms.

Editor's Picks

Back to top